MCQST 2024 - Agenda

MCQST2024 features inspiring talks from the MCQST community and invited guests, innovative research, dedicated meetings for the MCQST community, as well as two poster sessions. Join us to discover the latest scientific and technological advancements spanning all areas of Quantum Science and Technology (QST).

Covered topics include: Quantum Information Theory, Quantum Simulation, Quantum Computing, Quantum Communication, Quantum Metrology and Sensing, Quantum Matter, and Explorative Directions (bridging quantum science and technology with high-energy physics, quantum gravity, cosmology, or quantum chemistry).

We are fine-tuning the conference schedule. Stay tuned!

Tuesday, 14 May

17:30 | Arrival at AllgäuSternHotel

18:15 | Welcome to MCQST 2024 & Panel discussion

19:30 | Welcome Dinner

21:00 | Poster Session 1

Wednesday, 15 May

RU-A: Quantum Information Theory Session

09:00 | Daniel Burgarth (Erlangen)

09:30 | Rupert Frank (LMU)

10:00 | Andreas Winter (UAB / IAS)


10:30 | Group Photo & Coffee Break


RU-C: Quantum Computing Session

11:30 | Torsten Zache (Uni. Innsbruck)

12:00 | Andrea Alberti (LMU)


12:30 | Lunch


RU-
E: Quantum Metrology & Sensing Session

13:30 | Adrian Bachtold (ICFO)

14:00 | Laura Classen (TUM)


Academia and Mental Health Session

14:30 | Samy Egli (Max Planck Institute of Psychiatry)


15:30 | Coffee Break


RU-
G: Explorative Directions Session

16:00 | Natalie Klco (Caltech)

16:30 | Akira Ozawa (MPQ)

17:00 | Loïc Anderegg (Harvard)

17:30 | Sebastian Paeckel (LMU)


18:00 | Break


19:00 | Dinner


20:30 | Poster Session 2

Thursday, 16 May

08:00 | Women in QST Breakfast
A casual networking breakfast for women* working in QST


RU-
C: Quantum Computing Session

09:00 | Mikhail Lukin (Harvard)

09:30 | Jeanette Lorenz (LMU & Fraunhofer)


RU-A: Quantum Information Theory Session

10:00 | Robert Raußendorf (Hannover)

10:30 | Zahra Khanian (TUM)


11:00 | Coffee Break


RU-E: Quantum Metrology & Sensing Session

11:30 | Aashish Clerk (Univ. of Chicago)

12:00 | Milan Allan (LMU)


12:30 | Lunch


RU-D: Quantum Communication Session

13:30 | Mehdi Namazi (Qunnect)

14:00 | Pau Farrera (MPQ)

14:30 | Hannes Bernien (Univ. of Chicago)

15:00 | Viviana Villafañe (TUM)


15:30 | Coffee Break


16:00 | Social Activities / Active Networking


18:45 | Bus transfer to Sonnenkopfhütte

19:00 | Dinner at the Sonnenkopfhütte

21:30 | Bus transfer back to hotel

Friday, 17 May

RU-F: Quantum Matter Session

09:00 | Susanne Stemmer (UC Santa Barbara)

09:30 | Jan von Delft (LMU)

10:00 | Romain Vasseur (UMass)

10:30 | Nadezhda Kukharchyk (WMI)


11:00 | Coffee Break


Award Ceremony

11:30 | MCQST PhD and Master's Award & Best Poster Prize


12:30 | Lunch


RU-
B: Quantum Simulation Session

13:30 | Flore Kunst (MPL Erlangen)

14:00 | Alvise Bastianello (TUM)

14:30 | Tilman Esslinger (ETH Zurich)

15:00 | Monika Aidelsburger (MPQ)


15:30 | Coffee Break


16:00 | Departure

Organizing Committees

Program Committee

The MCQST 2024 program is established by the Executive Committee of MCQST.

Research Units Coordinators

  • Monika Aidelsburger | LMU Munich
  • Mari Carmen Bañuls | MPI of Quantum Optics
  • Immanuel Bloch | LMU Munich & MPI of Quantum Optics
  • Ignacio Cirac | MPI of Quantum Optics & TU Munich
  • Jonathan Finley | TU Munich
  • Steffen Glaser | TU Munich
  • Rudolf Gross | Walther-Meißner-Institute & TU Munich
  • Wolfgang Heckl | Deutsches Museum
  • Christian Pfleiderer | TU Munich
  • Gerhard Rempe | MPI of Quantum Optics
  • Ulrich Schollwöck | LMU Munich
  • Simone Warzel | TU Munich
  • Eva Weig | TU Munich
  • Harald Weinfurter | LMU Munich
  • Michael Wolf | TU Munich

Junior Group Representatives

  • Menno Poot | TU Munich
  • Andreas Reiserer | MPI of Quantum Optics & TU Munich

Postdoc Representatives

  • Pau Farrera | MPI of Quantum Optics
  • Viviana Villafañe | TU Munich

PhD Representatives

  • Vjosa Blakaj | TU Munich
  • Pooja Malik | LMU Munich

Local Organizers

MCQST 2024 conference is organized by the MCQST Office.

  • Christoph Hohmann | Media Design
  • Anca Ionescu | Outreach & Events
  • Claudia Leonhardt | Support Programs
  • Michelle Lorenz | Accounting
  • Barbara Tautz | Diversity & Guests
  • Brigitte Voß | Accounting
  • Tatjana Wilk | General Manager

Accept privacy?

Scroll to top